Slip and Fall Accidents in NH & MA
[…] Get in touch with one of our attorneys today to see if your accident applies.
CALL TODAY (603) 232-5220
Slip and Fall Cases in NH
Making a claim against the defendant may take an emotional toll on you. It is often found that the defendant will have a side to their argument that results in blaming you for your accident. You must have a counter argument. It seems simple enough, but without the right preparation, the compensation you are seeking may slip away.
Fault can be shared. According to New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated section 507:7-d, the injured person may be able to receive compensation even if they themselves were partly responsible for their accident. Meaning that “such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant, or the defendants in the aggregate if recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, but the damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict.” Whoever was at fault more, the other will receive compensation, based on the amount they were not at fault.
You can make your case. However, if you are more at fault for your accident than the defendant, you won’t be receiving any sort of compensation.